98th Infantry Division, WW II

 Chronological History

Activity & Movement - Sept. 1942 / Feb. 1946

(Significant Pacific Theater developments in blue)

Sept. 15, 1942

Division activated at Camp Breckinridge, Kentucky

Sept. 16, 1942 - Aug. 30, 1943

Division was engaged in basic training in preparation for Second Army, No.3 Tennessee Maneuvers.

Aug. 31, 1943 - Sept. 12, 1943

Departed Camp Breckinridge by echelon for Tennessee Maneuver Area.

Sept. 6, 1943

98th Infantry Division Headquarters at Camp Breckinridge officially closed, with Headquarters opened at Maneuver area.

Sept. 13, 1943 - Nov. 2, 1943

Participated in Second Army No.3 Tennessee Maneuvers (along with 12th Armored Division, 30th & 94th Infantry Divisions)

Sept. 15, 1943

Brigadier General Josef R. Sheetz named commanding general of Division Artillery. Replacing Brigadier General Boniface Campbell who was transferred to IX Corps.

Nov.3, 1943 - Nov.5, 1943

Division bivouac at Manchester Tenn. in preparation for movement to Camp Rucker, Alabama.

Nov. 6th - Nov. 15th

Division moved by motor march and foot from Tenn., maneuver area for Camp Rucker.

Nov. 8, 1943

Major General Paul Ransom relieved as commanding general and assigned to Headquarters Second Army. BG. Eberle named as acting commander.

Nov. 19, 1943

Major General George W. Griner named Commanding General.

Nov. 16,1943 - Mar. 13, 1944

Continued training at Camp Rucker and prepared for overseas movement.

Mar. 14, 1944

Advanced detachment departs Camp Rucker for Camp Stoneman, California. Staged march 19th and departed March 24th, arriving in Hawaii, April 1, 1944

Mar. 31, 1944

Division begins movement from Camp Rucker to Fort Lawton, Seattle, Washington, POE., by rail.

Apr. 9. 1944

Division Headquarters closed at Camp Rucker

Apr. 13, 1944

Division Headquarters opened aboard, USS Willard A. Holbook. Departs for movement to Hawaii, along with 389th RCT. arriving April 19, 1944.

Apr. 20, 1944

389th RCT moved to Kauai, T.H., for defense of Island and training. Attached to the Kauai district.

Apr 21, 1944

391st RCT began movement from Seattle to Hawaii. Arriving April 28, 1944

Apr. 26, 1944

Division assumes command of the Kauai district. Headquarters opened at Kalaheo.

Apr. 26. - Nov. 2, 1944

Division assigned to the ground defense of Kauai and Maui Districts.

Apr. 28, 1944

390th RCT began movement from Seattle to Hawaii, arriving May 4, 1944

Apr. 30, 1944

391st RCT assigned to ground defense responsibility for Maui district.

May 5, 1944

390th Infantry moved to Kauai and attached to Kauai District upon arrival.

May 25, 1944

390th RCT departed Kauai for Oahu to relieve 38th Infantry Division of responsibility for ground defense of Oahu. Attached to the 38rd Infantry Division upon arrival.

Jun. 1, 1944

390th RCT relieved from 38th Infantry Division and attached to USAFICPA (United States Army Forces in Pacific Area) assumes control of ground defense of Oahu.

Jun. 10, 1944

Seven Officers, One Warrant Officer and 38 enlisted men were placed on detached service with XXIV Corps which was planning an assault landing.

Jun.15, 1944

Operation FORAGER, the invasion of Saipan in the Marianas, by the V Amphibious Corps, under Lt. Gen. Howland M. Smith, consisting of the 2nd and 4th Marine Divisions, and the 27th Infantry Division. Saipan, was secured on July 9, 1944.

Jun 24, 1944

Maj. General Griner assumed command of the 27th Infantry Division on Saipan. Brig. General Sheetz assumes command of the 98th Division until July 6, 1944. Former 27th Division commander, Maj. Gen. Ralph C. Smith named commanding general, 98th Infantry Division.

July 1, 1944

390th RCT attached to CPBC ( Central Pacific Base Command) and continued responsibility for ground defense of Oahu.

July 21, 1944

77th Infantry Division, 3rd Marine Division and a Brigade of the III Marine Amphibious Corps land on Guam.

July 29, 1944

Brigadier General Eberle, reassigned and Col. Wayne C. Zimmerman of the 7th Infantry Division named Assistant Division Commander, 98th Division.

Aug. 28, 1944

Maj. Gen. Ralph Smith transferred to Headquarters, Army Ground Forces, Washington, D.C.

Sept. 14, 1944

The division provides 28 officers, one Warrant officer and 238 enlisted men for Gen. MacArthur's Leyte and Luzon invasions.  Assigned to Group Six, Amphibious Forces, Pacific Fleet. They fired 4.2 Chemical Mortars from landing craft in support of the amphibious assault of the Philippine Islands.

Oct. 6, 1944

Commanding General United States Army Forces Pacific Ocean Areas (Lt. Gen. Richardson) recommended to (CINCPOA) (Admiral Chester Nimitz), that three infantry regiments would be sufficient for Hawaiian defense in lieu of one infantry division. Substitution was authorized by CINCPOA , Oct. 27, 1944

Oct. 28, 1944

Brigadier General Arthur McK. Harper named commanding general, 98th Division.

Nov. 2, 1944 - Aug. 15, 1944

Initially during this period the Division was relieved of ground defense responsibility of the Maui and Kauai Districts. The Division assembled on Oahu for intensive training in anticipation of future combat.

Nov. 2, 1944

The 98th Infantry Division is relieved of ground defense responsibility of Maui and Kaui and assembles on Oahu for intensive training in anticipation of future combat.  391st RCT was relieved from attachment to the Maui District.  The regiments of the division continued to be successively responsible for ground defense of Oahu while under the control of CPBC until May 31, 1944.

Nov. 12, 1944

390th RCT was relieved from control of CPBC too 98th Division.

Nov. 16, 1944

General Sheetz replaced by General Loome., in command of Division Artillery.

Dec.5, 1944

389th RCT relieves 390th RCT of ground defense of Oahu, 389th attached to CPBD, 390th relieved from CPBC.

Dec.15, 1944

Invasion of Luzon begins.

Jan. 9, 1945

Landing in Ligayen Gulf (Luzon)

Jan. 19, 1945

Commanding Gen. USAFPOA directed by CINCPOA to prepare plans and initiate preparation for contemplated assault against Chusan Archipelago and Nigpo  Peninsula South of Shangai on the China Coast ( LONG TOM Operation)

Feb. 1, 1945

389th Infantry attached to ground defense of Oahu.

Feb. 19, 1945

Marines begin landing on Iwo Jima

Mar. 18, 1945

391st RCT relieved the 389th RCT of ground defense responsibility of Oahu under the control of CPBC. Control of 389th reverted to 98th Division.

Mar. 26, 1945

Invasion of Okinawa begins

Mar. 31, 1945

391st RCT relieved of ground defense responsibility with control reverting to the 98th Division for the purpose of training.

May 14, 1945

Division relieved from assignment to CPBC and assigned to IX Corps.

Jul 28, 1945

Division was alerted for participation in the Invasion of Japan. ( Operation Olympic)

Aug. 15, 1945

98th Division alerted for participation in the Occupation of Japan ( Operation Blacklist)

Sept 7, 1945

Division departs Oahu for Japan. A total of 16 ships carry the Division on its journey.

Sept 19, 1945

Division arrives in Saipan, Garapan Anchorage to refuel and allow the men to go ashore.

Sept. 22, 1945

Division leaves Saipan and arrives in Wakayama, Japan on Sept. 27, 1945

Nov. 1945

First "High Pointers" leave the Division for home.

Jan. 1946

Each of the Regiments receives Field Order #3 to begin deactivation on Jan. 17, 1946.

Jan. 25, 1946

Division furnishes an Honor Guard for General Walter Krueger, 6th Army deactivation, Kyoto, Honshu, Japan.

Feb. 16, 1946

Division formally deactivated Honshu, Japan. Occupation responsibilities taken over by the 25th Infantry Division.

Dec. 1946

98th Division is reactivated in Rochester, New York.